header

Preliminary Program

2-Aug-13
 T i t l e  Time Contents
 
 8:30
Welcome
 
 Masato Takao, Jin Woo Lee, John G. Kennedy
Session 1: Keynote Lecture
              Now & future development for cartilage repair (8:50-9:50)
 
 8:50
 
Mitsuo Ochi
"What is the Future of Cartilage Repair? Cartilage Repair by Cell Therapy"
 
 9:20
 
 
James A Nunley
"Current Challenges in the Treatment of Osteochondral Lesions of the Talus Keynote Address"
 
Moderator: John G.Kennedy
Session 2: Natural History, prevalence,and Diagnosis (9:50-10:30)
 
 9:50
 
Yasuhito Tanaka
"Osteochondral Lesions of the Ankle: How Do They Occur? "
 
10:00
 
 
Yong-Wook Park
"Osteochondral Lesions of the Ankle: How Common Are They, and How Should We Diagnose Them? "
 
10:10
 
 
Christopher Murawski
"Current Concepts in the Surgical Treatment of Osteochondral Lesions of the Talus: Where We Stand Today"
 
10:20
Discussion
 
Moderator: Lew Schon
Coffee break  
Session 3: Treatment Strategy (10:50-11:35)
 
10:50
 
Keun Bae Lee
"Arthroscopic Bone Marrow Stimulation: Indications and Results"
 
11:00
 
 
Masato Takao
"Retrograde Drilling and Retrograde Cancellous Bone Plug Transplantation for Osteochondral Lesions of the Ankle"
 
11:10
 
Lew Schon
"Particulated Juvenile Articular Cartilage Allograft for Treatment of Osteochondral lesions in the ankle: the Medstar Union memorial Hospital Experience"
 
11:20
Discussion
   
Moderator: Richard Ferkel
Session 4: Case Discussion 1 (11:35-12:05)
 
3 Cases by John G. Kennedy
 
12:05
Lunch (12:05-13:30)
Session 5: Special lecture 1: (13:30-14:30)
 
13:30
 
Richard D.Ferkel
"Treatment of Osteochodral Lesions in the Unstable Ankle"
 
14:00
 
Niek van Dijk
"The Importance of the Subchondral Bone in Cartilage Repair"
   
Moderator: Masato Takao
Session 6: Biological Augumentation(14:30-15:25)
 
14:30
 
 
John G.Kennedy
"Biological Strategies in the Surgical Treatment of Osteochondral Lesions of the Talus"
 
14:40
 
Jin Woo Lee
"Biologic augmentation for articular cartilage repair"
 
14:50
 
Norimasa Nakamura
"Stem Cells in Cartilage Repair"
 
15:00
 
Eric Giza
"The Use of BioCartilage for Osteochondral Lesions of the Talus"
 
15:10
Discussion
   
Moderator: Niek van Dijk
Coffee break  
Session 7: Special lecture 2: Tissue engineering (15:45-16:45)
 
15:45
 
Lisa Fortier
"The Use of Biologics in Cartilage Degeneration and Repair"
 
16:15
 
 

Ki Dong Park
"Injectable, Sparable and Tissue Adhesive Hydrogels for Cartilage Repair "
   
Moderator: Jin Woo Lee
Session 8: The Young Guns Present (16:45-17:45)
 
16:45
 
Niall Smyth (Hospital for Special Surgery)
"Biological Adjuncts-A Panacea for Cartilage Pathology?"
 
16:55
 
Hak Jun Kim (Korea University)
"Cartilage Thickness Mismatch during the OATS(Osteochonral Autograft Transfer System)"
 
17:00
 
Seung Hwan Han (Yonsei University)
"Size Dependent Treatment Modality for Cystic Type Osteochondral Lesion of Talus"
 
17:15
 
Shinya Miki from Japan (Teikyo University)
“Injectable Synovium-Derived Mesenchymal Stem Cell Therapy for Articular Cartilage Defects -A Canine Model”
 
17:25
 
Chang Song Ho from Japan (Tokyo University)
"Response to Excessive Mechanical Stress Loading in Cultured Chondrocytes from Mouse Ankle and Knee Joint"
 
17:35
Discussion
   
Moderator: Christopher Murawski
Session 9: Case Discussion 2 (17:35-18:35)
   
Several Difficult Cases by Richard D. Ferkel
 
18:35
Closing Remarks (next plan for ICCRA ISCRA)
   
  Masato Takao:Closing Remarks
   
  Jin Woo Lee : Next Plan for ISCRA Asia 2015 in Korea
   
  Chayanin Anthong : Next Plan for ISCRA Asia 2017 in Thailand
   
  John G. Kennedy & Niek van Dijk
               Next Plan for ICCRA
 
19:00
Gala dinner